Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS GOVERNMENT & DEFENSE
HELP CENTER
3/30/2022

Pro XD Plow System Parts

Listed below are the parts that make up the plow mounts, frames and blades for Polaris Pro XD vehicles. Included are diagrams and the part numbers for spare part kits. Each diagram and parts listing are specific to that mount, frame or blade. 

To order a replacement part for any aspect of your plow system, take down the part number you wish to purchase and contact your authorized Pro XD Dealer.  

MOUNTS
Glacier Pro HD Plow Mount (Part Number 2879106)

glacier pro hd plow mount

plow diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the plow mount kit, as well as which spare kits the replacements can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions.

Item Description Quantity/Found In
1 Mount Plate --
2 Front Grille --
3 Lift Rod 1x Lift Rod Kit
(2204974)
4 Support 2x Hardware Kit
(2204832)
5 M10-1.5 x 35mm Hex Bolt 2x Hardware Kit (2204832)
6 M12-1.75 x 30mm Hex Bolt 4x Hardware Kit (2204832)
7 M10-1.5 Nylock Flange Nut 2x Hardware Kit (2204832)
8 M12-1.75 Nylock Nut 4x Hardware Kit (2204832)

The Hardware Kit (part number 2204832) and Lift Rod Kit (2204974) contain replacement parts. They can be ordered through your Pro XD Dealer.

FRAMES
Glacier Pro HD Plow Frame (Part Number 2883255) 

Glacier Pro HD plow frame

plow frame diagram

plow frame parts

plow frame

The following table lists the parts included in the plow frame kit, as well as the spare kits in which the replacements can be found. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions.

Item Description Quantity/Found In
1 Button Head Socket Cap Screw, 
M6- 1.0 x 20mm

2x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit (2204826) 

2x Release Handle Kit 
 (2204828)

2 Cotter Pin, 
 2mm x 10mm

1x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

3 Cotter Pin, 
 3mm x 25mm

4x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)

3x Angle Selection Kit 
 (2204827)

2x Clevis Pin Kit 
(2204892)

4 Cotter Pin, 
 4mm x 30mm
1x Push 
Frame Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)
5 Flat Washer, 
 M6 ID x 12mm OD

1x Push 
Frame Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

6 Flat Washer, 
 M6 ID x 18mm OD

2x Push 
Frame Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

2x Release Handle Kit 
 (2204828)

7 Flat Washer, 
 M8 ID x 24mm OD

1x Push Frame Hardware Kit (2204826) 

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

8 Flat Washer, 
 14mm ID x 28mm OD
2x Angle Selection Kit 
 (2204827)
9 Hex Bolt, 
 M8-1.25 x 16mm

1x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit (2204826) 

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

10 Hex Bolt, 
 M10-1.5 x 25mm

2x Push 
Frame Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

2x Release Handle Kit 
 (2204828)

11 Hex Bolt, 
 M10-1.5 x 
 30mm

2x Push 
Frame Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

2x Pivot Hardware Kit 
 (2204830) 

12 Hex Bolt, 
 M12-1.75 x 
 45mm
2x Pivot Hardware Kit 
 (2204830)
13 Hex Bolt, 
 M6-1.0 x 
 20mm

1x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

14 Hex Bolt, 
 M8-1.25 x 
 20mm

2x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

2x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

15 Nut, M12- 
 1.75

1x Push Frame 
Hardware Kit 
 (2204826)  

1x Kickstand Kit 
 (2204833)

Replacement parts can be found in the Pushframe Hardware Kit (part number 2204826), Angle Selection Kit (part number 2204827), Pivot Hardware Kit (part number 2204830), Kickstand Kit (part number 2204833), Clevis Pin Kit (part number 2204892), Release Handle Kit (part number 2204828), Angle Selection "T" Pin (part number 2204829), Pivot Kit (part number 2206050), Hook Up Kit (part number 2205129), Plow Spring Kit (part number 2858534), Pushframe Kit (part number 2206049) and Plow Link Kit (part number 2204974). To order a kit, see your Pro XD Dealer.

Pushframe Hardware Kit (2204826): 

pushframe hardware kit

Angle Selection Kit (2204827):

Angle selection kit

Pivot Hardware Kit (2204830):

pivot hardware kit

Kickstand Kit (2204833):

pivot hardware kit

Clevis Pin Kit (2204892):

clevis pin kit

Release Handle Kit (2204828):

release handle kit

Pivot (2206050):

pivot diagram

Hook Up (2205129):

hook up diagram

Plow Spring (2858534):

Plow spring diagram

Pushframe (2206049):

pushframe diagram

Plow Link (2204974):

plow link diagram

Angle Selection "T" Pin (2204829):

T pin diagram

In the event of a collision with an obstacle at a speed greater than what the system is rated for, the angle selection T-Pin of the manual angulation mechanism is designed to shear to minimize the force of impact to the pushframe. If the angle selection T-pin is broken, inspect all components of the plow system to see if any other system components have been damaged. If a part is damaged, the impact speed was greater than what the system is designed to support. You must then buy a replacement from your dealer. 

Should you need to replace the angle selection T-Pin, a spare pin is provided in the angle lever. Follow the steps below to change your T-Pin:

1. Remove the R-Pin (62) and the clevis pin (61) that keep the angle lever (28) in place. 

2. Lift the angle lever and remove the spare T-Pin (31). 

3. Remove the two tension springs (39) retaining the T-Pin.

4. Remove the two pieces of broken T-Pin.

5. Insert the new T-Pin.

6. Replace the angle lever.

7. Reinstall the clevis pin and the R-Pin.

8. Reinstall the two tension springs. 

Important Notes: Visit your authorized Polaris Dealer to order a new T-Pin, part number 2204829, and replace the original spare you just removed in the event of an additional hard impact failure. The T-Pin is designed only to protect against the impacts affecting right and left ends of the blade. The T-Pin does not protect the system from a central impact. Always inspect the entire system in the event of a hard impact to ensure that no damage occurred to any system components other than the T-Pin.

BLADES
Glacier Pro HD Plow Blade - 72-Inch Poly (Part Number 2879317

plow blade

plow blade diagram

 

Item Description Quantity/Found In
1 R-Pin

2x Plow Kit (2879317) 

2x Skid Shoe Kit (2205223) 

2x R-Pin Kit (2205494) 

2 Rivet

21x Plow Kit (2879317) 

21x 72-Inch Skin Kit 
 (2205375) 

3 Cap Nut

10x Plow Kit (2879317) 

10x Rubber Deflector Flap Kit (2858541) 

4 Carriage 
 Bolt-M8 x 
 1.25 x 
 20mm

10x Plow Kit (2879317) 

10x Rubber Deflector Flap Kit (2858541) 

5 Carriage 
 Bolt-M8 x 
 1.25 x 
 25mm 

8x Plow Kit (2879317) 

8x Wear Bar Kit (2204976)

6 Hexagonal 
 Nut-M8 x 
 1.25, Self- 
 Locking

8x Plow Kit (2879317) 

8x Wear Bar Kit 
 (2204976)

7 Warning Decal 1x Plow Kit (2879317)
8 Rubber 
 Snow Flap 
 (72 Inches)

1x Plow Kit (2879317) 

1x Rubber Deflector 
Flap Kit (2858541) 

9

Rubber Flap 
 Bracket (36 Inches) 

2x Plow Kit 
 (2879317) 

2x  Rubber Deflector 
Flap Kit  (2858541)

10 Cutting Edge

1x Plow Kit  (2879317) 

1x 72-Inch Skin Kit 
 (2205375)

11  Welded 
 Plow/ Blade 
 Framing 
 (72 Inches)

1x Plow Kit (2879317) 

1x 72-Inch Skin Kit 
 (2205375)

12 Plastic 
 Moldboard/ 
 Polyethylene  
 Blade 
 (72 Inches)

1x Plow Kit (2879317) 

1x 72-Inch Skin Kit 
 (2205375)

13 Skid Shoe

2x Plow Kit (2879317) 

2x Skid Shoe Kit 
 (2205223)

Other accessory kits available for purchase are the Plow Markers Kit (part number 2872726), Curb Finder Kit (part number 2879872) and Hardened Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879875).

Glacier Pro HD Plow Blade - 72-Inch Steel (Part Number 2879874

Glacier Pro HD plow blade

plow blade diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the plow blade kit, as well as the spare kits the replacements can be found in. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions

Item Description Quantity/Found In
1 Blade (72-inch) --
2 Wear Bar 1x Wear Bar Kit (2204976)
3 Skid Shoe 2x Skid Shoe Kit (2205223)
4 M8-1.25 x 25mm  
 Carriage Bolt
8x Wear Bar Kit (2204976)
5 M8-1.25 Nylon 
 Nut
8x Wear Bar Kit (2204976)
6 R-Pin

2x Skid Shoe Kit (2205223)  

2x R-Pin Kit (2205494)

Spare parts can be obtained by purchasing the Wear Bar Kit (part number 2204976), Skid Shoe Kit (part number 2205223) or R-Pin Kit (part number 2205494). 

Other accessory kits available for purchase are the Plow Markers Kit (part number 2872726), Hardened Wear Bar Kit (part number 2879875) and Rubber Snow Deflector Flap Kit (part number 2858541). To order a kit, see your authorized Pro XD Dealer.

HYDRAULICS
Hydraulics are optional and not required for use of a plow with your Pro XD.

Glacier Pro HD Plow Hydraulic Lift System (Part Number 2883410)

Pro XD hydraulic lift

Pro XD hydraulic lift diagram

The following table lists the parts included in the hydraulic lift system. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions

Number Qty Part Description Part Number Included in Service Kit #
1 1 Lift Arm 2204979  -
2 3 Hairpin Clip - 2204891
3 1 Link, Strap - 2204891
4 1 Pin, Clevis – M14 X 47 - 2204891
5 1 Strap - 2204963 
6 1 Nut, Hex, Locking – M10 X 1.5  - 2204963
7 1 Nut, Hex, Locking – M12 X 1.75 - 2204891
8 1 Pin, Clevis – M14 X 39  - 2204891 
9 1 Cylinder, Plow Lift 2879221 -
10 1 Pin, Clevis – M14 X 54 - 2204891
11 2 Bushing - 2204891
12 1 Screw, Hex – M12 X 1.75 X 260 - 2204891
13 2 Cable Tie (not shown) 7080492 -
  1 Instructions 9928735  -

Glacier Pro HD Plow Hydraulic Angle System (Part Number 2889029)

Glacier Pro HD Hydraulic Angle System

Note: Use of the hydraulic angle system also requires purchase of a Plow System (frame, lift method and blade) and a Plow Controller Kit (part number 2883247). 

The following table lists the parts included in the hydraulic angle system. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions

Number Qty Part Description Part Number Available Separately Available Service Kit
1 1 Cylinder, Plow Angle  2415813 n/a
2 1 Pin, Clevis – 14 x 54 n/a 2204892
3 2 Cotter Pin – 3 x 25  n/a 2204892
4 1 Pin, Clevis – 14 x 78  n/a 2204892
5 2

Cable Tie
(not shown)

7080492 n/a

Glacier Plow System Power Controller (Part Number 2883247) 

Plow system power controller

Plow controller diagram

The following table lists the parts included with the plow system controller. The numbers in the table correspond to the above diagram. For more information, view the installation instructions

Number Qty Part Description Part Number
1 1 Grip, Plow Control -
2 1 Cap, Plow Control -
3 4 Plug, Filler 5455599
4 4 Switch 4017301
5 2 Screw, Torx® Pan Head, High/Low - #10 X 3/4 7512084
6 1 Harness, Front 2414106
7 1 Harness, Rear 2414278
8 1 Screw, Torx® Pan Head, with integral washer - #10–24 X 1/2 7512024 
9 4 Screw, Torx® Pan Head, with integral washer - #10–24 X 1/2 7512084
10 1 Bracket, Relay and Circuit Breaker -
11 4 Screw, Torx® Truss Head, High/Low - #14 X 3/4 7519045
12 4 Nut, Locking, #10-24 7541925
  1 Instructions 9928570

For more information or to order accessories, see your authorized Pro XD Dealer. Find a dealer near you with the Dealer Locator

Unless noted, all trademarks are the property of Polaris Industries Inc.
© 2022 Polaris Industries Inc.